
Guides
What Should You Charge for Rush Video Editing Fees?
Rush video editing fees for US clients run 25% to 100% of the base edit. A 24-hour edit on a $600 project adds $300 to $600; batch work lowers per-project cost.
What to take away
- Rush video editing fees for US clients commonly range from 25% to 100% of the base edit fee.
- A $600 base edit gains a $150 to $300 surcharge at 48 hours and $300 to $600 at 24 hours.
- Batching multiple short edits under one deadline drops the per-project rush fee by roughly one third.
- Rush pricing belongs as a separate line item on the quote, not hidden inside a vague "expedited" note.
US corporate clients often ask for a 48-hour cut without checking the edit queue. Wedding clients request a 24-hour highlight after a Saturday event. Both expect a price, not a lecture.
Quote a number that reflects displaced work and faster decision-making, not just overtime hours. In the US freelance market, rush editing fees start around 25% of the base edit and climb to 100% for true same-day delivery.
What the rush fee covers
A rush fee compensates for three things: losing normal work, shorter review cycles, and the risk of rework. Losing normal work is straightforward. A 24-hour edit means the editor stops a 3-day project mid-sequence. Shorter review cycles force the editor to make sound calls with less client feedback. Rework risk rises because a same-day deliverable leaves no time for a second pass. Expedited service in any industry charges for that compression, and video editing is no different.
Line by line for a 24-hour edit
For a 2-minute corporate piece with a base edit fee of $600, a 24-hour rush quote might break down as follows. The rush line item covers 2.5 hours of evening work at $120 per hour, which is $300. A delivery coordination fee of $50 covers file exports and upload time. The total rush fee lands at $350, or 58% of the base edit. This is not overtime in the wage sense, but it mirrors the logic of overtime pay: urgent work costs more because it displaces rest and planned tasks.
24-Hour Rush Fee Breakdown
- $600base edit fee
- $300rush line (2.5 hrs at $120)
- $50delivery coordination
- $350total rush fee (58% of base)
A pricing table for rush tiers
The table below applies to a $600 base edit in US dollars. It reflects common freelance ranges for corporate and wedding work.
| Turnaround requested | Rush fee low | Rush fee high | Rush fee as share of base |
|---|
Rush Fee Tiers vs Base
48 hours
- Rush fee low
- $150
- Rush fee high
- $300
- Share of base
- 25-50%
24 hours
- Rush fee low
- $300
- Rush fee high
- $600
- Share of base
- 50-100%
Same day
- Rush fee low
- $450
- Rush fee high
- $900
- Share of base
- 75-150%
The low-to-high range across all tiers is $150 to $900. A one-person shop in Atlanta might quote the low end. A New York editor with agency clients might quote the high end.
What scale changes
Batch size changes the rush fee per project. If a client sends three 2-minute edits with one 48-hour deadline, the editor can reuse the project file, grade, and export settings. That drops the per-project rush fee from $150 to $100. In numbers: quoting three single 48-hour rushes at $150 each yields $450. Quoting one batch rush at $300 total saves the client $150 and saves the editor two project setups.
The rush fee per project falls by one third when the batch has three or more near-identical edits. Scale changes the fixed setup cost, not the per-minute edit time.
For revision-heavy rush jobs, Videography Revision Requests shows how to price scope changes without losing margin.
What is easy to forget
Three rush fees get missed in rushed quotes.
Often-Missed Rush Fees
- File transfer time before edit
- Client review calls
- Export, upload, delivery confirmation
- Missed sleep before next shoot
Each of these adds $50 to $150 to a same-day rush. A 24-hour edit with two client calls can quietly consume 45 minutes. That time is billable as part of the rush line item.
Deposit and cancellation terms also affect rush work. See Videography Cancellation Policy for wording that protects the deposit.
Where the margin goes
A rush fee looks like pure profit, but it is not. The margin on a $350 rush line item breaks down after three costs. The editor's extra hours may be 2.5 at $120, which leaves $50. That $50 covers the software subscription overhead for the month. If the same job requires an extra export license or a courier upload, the margin disappears.
Where the $350 Goes
- $350rush line item
- $300editor's extra hours
- $50software overhead
- $0margin if extra costs hit
Batch rush work preserves margin because the setup cost is spread across more deliverables. A shop that quotes rush fees as a flat 25% on every job will lose money on same-day work. A shop that scales the rush multiplier by turnaround protects the margin.
Example: overnight batch quote
A wedding editor in Chicago receives three 90-second highlight files at 6 pm on Friday. The client wants final delivery by 9 am Saturday. The base edit fee per highlight is $400, so the batch base total is $1,200. The editor quotes a single rush fee of $600 for the batch, not $450 per highlight. That $600 covers one project setup, one export session, and one delivery confirmation.
For shops that outsource edit overflow, In-House vs Outsourcing Video Editing compares the rush capacity trade-offs.
The rush fee here is 50% of the batch base. If the editor had quoted each highlight separately at 50% rush, the total rush would be $600 as well, but the separate quotes would imply three separate review cycles. The batch quote protects margin by cutting duplicate setup work.







